09:00-09:30 | Opening Session
09:30-11:45 | Session 1: Geography of Rebellions I
Chair & Discussant: Pedro Cardim (CHAM, NOVA-FCSH)
Portuguese America, Luciano Figueiredo (Institute of History, Universidade Federal Fluminense)
spanish america, Alexandre Belmonte (State University of Rio de Janeiro)
Iberian Europe, Mafalda Soares da Cunha (CIDEHUS-University of Évora) and Manuel Herrero Sánchez (Universidad Pablo de Olavide de Sevilla)
11:45-12:15 | Coffee Break
12:15-13:15 | Keynote Session
Reading Anti-Colonial Rebellion Beyond the Subaltern
Kim A. Wagner (School of History, Queen Mary, University of London),
13:15-15:15 | Lunch
15:15-16:45 | Session 2: Geographies of Rebellions II
Chair & Discussant: José da Silva Horta (CH-University of Lisbon)
Africa, José Miguel Escribano Páez (Universidad Pablo de Olavide de Sevilla) and João Melo (Universidad Pablo de Olavide de Sevilla)
Asia, José Vicente Serrão (ISCTE-IUL) and Stephanie Joy Mawson (ICS-University of Lisbon)
16:45-17:15 | Coffee Break
17:15-18:45 | Session 3: Categories of Revolts I
Chair & Discussant: Ângela Barreto Xavier (ICS-University of Lisbon)
Slave revolts, Rachel O'Toole (University of California, Irvine) and John Marquez (Colorado College)
Native revolts, Jaime Valenzuela Márquez (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile) and Roger Lee de Jesus (Leibniz University Hannover)
19:45 | Dinner
10:00-12:30 | Session 4: Understanding Early Modern Rebellions
Chair & Discussant: Pablo Sánchez León (CHAM, NOVA-FCSH)
Leadership and Organization, Nuno Gonçalo Monteiro (ICS-University of Lisbon) and José Damião Rodrigues (CH-University of Lisbon)
Impact and Reactions, Graça Almeida Borges (Autonomous University of Lisbon/CIDEHUS-University of Évora) and Susana Truchuelo García (University of Cantabria)
Meanings of Rebellion and Revolt, Tomás Mantecón Movellán (Universidad de Cantabria)
12:30-14:30 | Lunch
14:30-16:00 | Session 5: Categories of Revolts II
Chair & Discussant: Margarida Sobral Neto (CHSC-University of Coimbra)
Peasant riots, Ofelia Rey Castelao (University of Santiago de Compostela) and Pablo Luna (EHESS-CRH-Erhimor)
urban riots, Marina Torres Arce (University of Cantabria) and Roberta Stumpf (Autonomous University of Lisbon/CIDEHUS-University of Évora)
16:00-16:30 | Coffee Break
16:30-17:30 | Session 6: Publishing process and practicalities
Session only for the authors of the book Patterns of Rebellion in the Iberian Empires (16th-19th centuries), edited by Graça Almeida Borges, José Vicente Serrão, Jaime Valenzuela Márquez, and Marina Torres Arce.
Convenors: Graça Almeida Borges & José Vicente Serrão
Organization: CIDEHUS-UAL, CIES-ISCTE & CIDEHUS-UÉ Hub
Sponsors: FCT, RESISTANCE
Scientific Committee: Graça Almeida Borges, José Vicente Serrão, Jaime Valenzuela Márquez & Marina Torres Arce